Employment Services
Employment Solicitors

Laws surrounding Data Protection can be extraordinarily complex, which is why we have a dedicated team of specialist Data Protection Solicitors on hand to offer guidance and advice on Data Protection Law.

In both the public and private sectors, companies are in charge of collecting, handling and processing personal data. It is their responsibility to ensure that personal data is protected and remains private.

Whether you are looking for Data Protection legal advice regarding the laws and regulations or your policies and procedures, we provide expert services to meet your specific business requirements.

Initial Telephone Discussion

Our highly experienced solicitors will provide expert advice and assist you. Please call us for an initial no-charge discussion on 01256 460830 or email us at [email protected].

 

Data Protection

Data is one of the most valuable assets a business owns. Any incidents or breaches of data can have disastrous consequences for a business and its reputation.

Whilst our focus is to ensure that your company avoids any Data Protection issues, we can also assist with:

  • Ensuring compliance with the guidance published by the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Assisting with Data Subject Access Requests
  • Conducting data audits to discover any potential Data Protection risks
  • Contractual Agreements with Data Protection clauses to protect your business
  • Privacy Notices for websites, employees, clients, prospective employees, contractors, consultants and apprentices
  • Data Protection advice on business obligations relating to the handling of customer data, third party data, employee data, recruitment and monitoring practices
  • Data retention advice on when data should be destroyed
  • Drafting data security policies and procedures, Data Protection Handbooks and Privacy Notices
  • Litigation and representation in Data Protection related Court proceedings
  • Providing advice on data breaches

Our team will provide you with the tools you need to effectively manage data to comply with industry rules and regulations.

UK General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR)

The UKGDPR applies to any organisation that has control over personal data and any organisation that processes personal data on behalf of any other organisation.

Every business must have a plan of how they are going to deal with personal data as well as being registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

Our Data Protection Solicitors can assist with a multitude of UKGDPR issues, including initial UKGDPR audits and reviewing privacy notices, policies, procedures and contracts. We can also advise on the steps you need to take to comply with the UKGDPR regulations, as well as training, and incident response support.

Dealing with a Data Breach

Breaches of the Data Protection Act 2018 or failure to comply with UKGDPR can have disastrous consequences on organisations, including financial implications and damage to the reputation of a business.

We have experienced Solicitors who can provide you with the advice and guidance that you will need to be able to comply with all Data Protection rules.

Restrictive Covenants

Our team are also able to assist with drafting restrictive covenants to help ensure that your business data is protected and to prevent former employees from breaching confidentiality.

Businesses entrust employees with sensitive commercial information. Whilst in most cases confidentiality is respected, problems can occur when an employee leaves a business, joins a competitor firm, or sets up a similar company of their own. A restrictive covenant can be the disincentive a former employee needs to keep your company data confidential. The right clauses in Employment Contracts can restrict an employee’s ability to compete, use confidential information, or have certain dealings with your clients, suppliers, distributors or staff once they have left their job.

Our Solicitors and Barristers can draft restrictive covenants which are appropriate, reasonable and stand the best possible chance of being held enforceable by a Court.

Our Fees

Where possible we will offer a fixed fee, so you will know what the costs are from the start. For more complex or uncertain projects, we will provide you with an estimate of the likely fees involved and keep you updated throughout the matter.

How to get in contact

Our Employment Law Solicitors are on hand to provide expert advice and assist you wherever you are based. Please call us for a no-obligation, initial discussion on 01256 460830 or email [email protected].

Our offices are based in Basingstoke and we assist clients across the country.

Have more questions?
Our expert solicitors are here to take the worry off your hands.
Please call us or email and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
We understand that seeing a solicitor can be daunting. Our friendly, expert team are here for you.
What to expect
Clear, straightforward advice

We aim to keep legal jargon to a minimum and guide you through the process in a manner that is easy to understand.

Highly qualified

Our highly-skilled solicitors offer tailored, strategic solutions to even the most complex matters, ensuring you receive the guidance and support you need.

Progression of your case

We will be by your side throughout every stage of the process and will provide you with regular updates and advice along the way.

No surprises

We communicate thoroughly with you from the outset to ensure that we fully understand your individual needs. This allows us to accurately quote for your matter leaving you without any unexpected surprises and fees further down the line.

Transparent pricing

We provide our clients with a concise and transparent breakdown of costs from the outset of the matter and throughout any subsequent stages. This enables you to build faith and trust in us early on to form a lasting relationship.

News
CONSENT TO BRING EMPLOYMENT TRIBUNAL CLAIMS 14 MONTHS OUT OF TIME
CONSENT TO BRING EMPLOYMENT TRIBUNAL CLAIMS 14 MONTHS OUT OF TIME

Phillips Solicitor’s Employment Team represented the Claimant, Mr Baugh, a senior manager working for IBM, an international company. He has claims for unfair redundancy and age discrimi ...

More
WAGATHA CHRISTIE: WHAT IS DISCLOSURE, WHY IT MATTERS AND WHY DAVY JONES’ LOCKER MIGHT NOT BE THE SOLUTION
WAGATHA CHRISTIE: WHAT IS DISCLOSURE, WHY IT MATTERS AND WHY DAVY JONES’ LOCKER MIGHT NOT BE THE SOLUTION

The Wagatha Christie trial, that concluded at the High Court last week, has certainly provided many talking points these past couple of weeks.  Whether it was the insight into the relat ...

More
NO FAULT DIVORCE
NO FAULT DIVORCE

Did you know that on 6th April 2022 the law relating to divorce was updated? Fault will no longer be a basis for divorce and this marks the biggest change to the divorce law since the M ...

More
NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS INCREASE – WHAT DOES IT MEAN FOR YOU?
NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS INCREASE – WHAT DOES IT MEAN FOR YOU?

Today in his Spring Statement Rishi Sunak, confirmed that the government will press ahead with its decision to use National Insurance Contributions (NICs) as a tax to help raise £36bn t ...

More
IS IT RIP TO RPI?
IS IT RIP TO RPI?

Future proofing your commercial lease for RPI reform The UK Statistics Authority (the Authority) published its response to the consultation on the reform to the Retail Prices Index (RPI ...

More
PHILLIPS APPOINTS SENIOR SOLICITOR, CLARE STRACHAN, IN THEIR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY TEAM
PHILLIPS APPOINTS SENIOR SOLICITOR, CLARE STRACHAN, IN THEIR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY TEAM

Leading Hampshire law firm Phillips Solicitors continues to go from strength to strength with the appointment of senior solicitor Clare Strachan, who has joined the firm as a Legal Dire ...

More